Latitude 44°38'14"N Longitude 63°30'08"W

   
ACQUISITION Lodger facilities for an RN air section at an RCAF base.

 

OPENED 14 September 1939

 

COMMISSIONED 07 December 1939 as SEABORN, accounts held on books of 'CANADA'.

07 December, 1943, as an independent command 1.

 

CLOSED 08 November 1945.

 

PAID OFF 28 January 1946.
   
C.O./O.I.C. Cdr (A) L.D. Goodsmith (O.I.C. SEABORN)

Lt. Cdr (P) D.L. Foley |RNVR (Senior Naval Officer) 1943

   
FUNCTION Accommodation for disembarked squadrons

Reserve aircraft storage

Workshops for major inspections

 

ADDRESS R.N. Air Section

R.C.A.F. Station Dartmouth

Halifax

Nova Scotia

 

LOCALITY

The airfield lies 4½ miles S.E. of the town of Dartmouth and 5 miles S.E. of the City of Halifax. The base extends to the shore of Halifax harbour.

Dartmouth Seaplane base is adjacent S.W.

 

LANDMARKS City and harbour of Halifax. Morris lake adjacent N.E.

Oil tank farm one mile W. of airfield.

 

ROAD AND RAIL ACCESS The Eastern Passage Road, two lane, asphalt, goes through the bas about 200 yards inshore and connects the airfield with the town of Dartmouth and proceeds via Dartmouth and the Angus L. MacDonald Bridge direct to the city of Halifax, a distance of approximately 6 miles. A ferry service operates across the harbour between Halifax and Dartmouth. A branch line of the Canadian National Railway runs through the base and a spur on the station is utilized for the loading and unloading of freight. There is no passenger depot. There is a regular commercial bus service to the town of Dartmouth.
   
   
CONTROL Control building W. of runway intersection.

 

ELEVATION  169' above M.S.L.

 

RUNWAYS Four , asphalt.


16/34 QDM. 162° -342° .... 1760 x 65 yds. 

02/20 QDM. 024° -204° .... 1990 x 65 yds. 

06/24 QDM. 065° - 245° .... 1470 x 65 yds

11/29 QDM. 109° -189° .... 1800 x 65 yds. 

 

TRACKS

None.

 

OBSTRUCTIONS Navigation None.
Circuit Tall chimneys at oil tank farm one mile W.
Approach Water tower at seaplane station.

Trees, 50' close to '34' end of runway 16/34.

   
APPROACH Recommended sector, mean QDM.

 

WIND INDICATOR Windsock and landing 'T' adjacent S. of control building.
   
   
HOMING - VISUAL By day None.
By night Revolving beacon, identification "H".

 

HOMING--RADIO D/F M/F and H/F.
Beacons YH and radio Range.

 

APPROACH - VISUAL By day None.
By night Contact lights; electric flare-path; floodlighting

.

APPROACH - RADIO B.A.B.S.

 

COMMUNICATION EQUIPMENT M/F & H/F  2 transmitters, 4 receivers.
VH/F  3 transmitters, 3 receivers.
   
GROUND RADAR Not kown.

   
   
ACCOMMODATION

Capacity:

Officers: Unknown.
Chiefs, P.O.s and ratings: Unknown.
W.R.N.S. Officers: None.
W.R.N.S.  Chiefs, P.O.s and ratings; None.

 

ARMOURIES Not known.

 

COMPASS BASE Not known.

 

DISPERSAL Not known.

 

HANGARS Main hangars S.W. of Control building.

 

Number /Type Size Door Height Door Width
3 x Large 180' x 125' ? ?
8 x Medium 128' x 112' ? ?
 
MEDICAL Provided by R.C.A.F.

 

METEOROLOGICAL Full service provided by R.C.A.F.

 

FUEL AND OIL
Aviation: Adequate supplies held of 90 and 100 Octane.
M/T: Adequate supplies held.
Oil : Adequate supplies held.
   
TEST BASE Not known.

 

TEST BUTT Not known.

 

WORKSHOPS Full workshops facillities.

 

EXPLOSIVES Not known.

 

BOMBING AND FIRING RANGES  
Practice bombing Range at Lake Porter 8 miles E.N.E. of the airfield.
Area is about 860 yards in radius and centred about a floating target.
Practice area off coast about 5 to 17 miles E. of the entrance to Halifax harbour, and is about 4 miles N - S.
   
   
Information taken from CB 4368 B. Admiralty Handbook of Naval Air Stations Aug. 45


 

List of FAA first and second line squadrons, station flight and other flying units based at this location

 
743

 

Telegraphist Air Gunner Training Squadron. part of No.2 TAG School

Squadron aircraft delivered here by 30.03.45 and squadron paid off. The squadron had been in operation at RN Air Section Yarmouth from 01.03.43 until 19.03.45 when all training ceased and the squadron wound-down.

Equipped with Swordfish II and Walrus II,


836

A Flt

Merchant Aircraft Carrier flight equipped with 3-4 Swordfish II.

Disembarked from MV Empire MacColl 03 -06.01.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacColl 22-27.04.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacColl 05-12.06.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacColl 16-27.07.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacCabe 30.10.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacCabe 07-11.12.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacCabe 30.01-04.02.45.45
Disembarked from MV Empire MacCabe 15-27.03.45
Disembarked from MV Empire MacCabe


836

B Flt

Merchant Aircraft Carrier flight equipped with 3-4 Swordfish II.

Disembarked from MV Empire MacAlpine 08 -14.08.43
Disembarked from MV Empire MacAlpine 29.09-04.10.43
Disembarked from MV Empire MacAlpine 13.11-19.12.43
Disembarked from MV Empire MacAlpine 22-27.02.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacMahon 15-21.05.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacMahon 25.06-05.07.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacMahon 06-13.08.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacMahon 16-18.09.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacAndrew 22-24.11.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacAndrew 16-24.01.45
Disembarked from MV Empire Mac Dermott 30.04-07.05.45


836

C Flt

Merchant Aircraft Carrier flight equipped with 3-4 Swordfish II.

Disembarked from MV Empire MacRae 05 -14.11.43
Disembarked from MV Empire MacRae 03-06.01.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacRae 14-22.02.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacRae 22-26.04.44
Disembarked from MV Amastra 130.07-05.08.44.44
Disembarked from MV Amastra 10-15.08.44


836

D Flt

Merchant Aircraft Carrier flight equipped with 3-4 Swordfish II.

Disembarked from MV Empire MacKay 21 -23.11.43
Disembarked from MV Empire MacKay 07-15.01.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacKay 28.04.-05.05.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacKay 06-21.06.44
Disembarked from MV Ancylus 05-18.09.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacAlpine 08-09.11.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacAlpine 27-30.12.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacRae 12-15.04.45
Disembarked from MV Empire MacRae 25-30.05.45


836

E Flt

Merchant Aircraft Carrier flight equipped with 3-4 Swordfish II.

Disembarked from MV Amastra 21.11.-02.12.43
Disembarked from MV Amastra 18-24.01.44
Disembarked from MV Amastra 30.03-09.04.44
Disembarked from MV Amastra 27.04-07.05.44
Disembarked from MV Amastra 19-26.06.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacColl 31.08.-02.09.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacColl 10-15.10.44


836

F Flt

Merchant Aircraft Carrier flight equipped with 3-4 Swordfish II.

Disembarked from MV Acavus 03-13.12.12.43


836

G Flt

Merchant Aircraft Carrier flight equipped with 3-4 Swordfish II.

Disembarked from MV Ancylus 17-27.12.43
Disembarked from MV Ancylus 14-30.04.44
Disembarked from MV Ancylus 31.05.44
Embarked in MV Adula 11.07.44
Disembarked from MV Adula 13-19.08.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacMahon 30.09.-02.11.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacMahon 02-15.01.45
Disembarked from MV Empire MacMahon 25.02.-01.03.45


836

H Flt

Merchant Aircraft Carrier flight equipped with 3-4 Swordfish II.

Disembarked from MV Empire MacAndrew 26.11.-05.12.43
Disembarked from MV Empire MacAndrew 15-20.01.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacAndrew 27.04.-05.05.44
Disembarked from MV Miralda 20-23.09.44
Disembarked from MV Miralda 19-26.11.44
Disembarked from MV Miralda 06-16.01.45
Disembarked from MV Empire MacCahe 31.05.-02.06.45


836

J Flt

Merchant Aircraft Carrier flight equipped with 3-4 Swordfish II.

Disembarked from MV Empire MacMahon 28.01.-05.02.44
Disembarked from MV Alexia 25.05.-02.06.44
Disembarked from MV Alexia 22.07.44
Embarked in MV Empire MacColl 27.07.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacColl 31.08.-02.09.44


836

K Flt

Merchant Aircraft Carrier flight equipped with 3-4 Swordfish II.

Disembarked from MV Empire MacDermott 09-24.05.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacDermott 09-12.07.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacDermott 14-24.08.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacDermott 07-14.10.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacCallum 22-31.03.45
Disembarked from MV Empire MacCallum 09-15.05.45


836

L Flt

Merchant Aircraft Carrier flight equipped with 3-4 Swordfish II.

Disembarked from MV Rapana 11-26.09.43
Disembarked from MV Rapana 13-17.11.43
Disembarked from MV Rapana03-06.01.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacRae 06-19.06.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacRae 22.07.-03.08.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacRae 05-11.09.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacRae 01-06.11.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacKendrick 28.01.-?.02.45
Disembarked from MV Alexia 16-18.05.45


836

M Flt

Merchant Aircraft Carrier flight equipped with 3-4 Swordfish II.

Disembarked from MV Empire MacAndrew 15-18.10.43
Disembarked from MV Empire MacKendrick 28.02.-07.03.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacKendrick 14-21.04.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacKendrick 06-12.06.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacKendrick 22-27.07.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacKendrick 01-06.09.44
Disembarked from MV Adula 06-16.01.45
Disembarked from MV Adula 07-17.03.45
Disembarked from MV Adula 28.04.-07.05.45


836

N Flt

Merchant Aircraft Carrier flight equipped with 3-4 Swordfish II.

Disembarked from MV Empire MacCabe 31.01.-11.02..44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacCabe 22-28.03.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacCabe 16-21.05.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacCabe 25.06.-05.07.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacCabe 17-27.08.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacDermott 03-04.12.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacDermott 11-19.01.45
Disembarked from MV Empire MacDermott 08-15.03.45


836

P Flt

Merchant Aircraft Carrier flight equipped with 3-4 Swordfish II.

Disembarked from MV Adula 15-21.05.44
Disembarked from MV Adula 29.06.-13.07.44
Disembarked from MV Adula 26.09.-04.10.44
Disembarked from MV Adula 15-21.11.44
Disembarked from MV Miralda 06-11.03.45
Disembarked from MV Miralda 22-28.04.45


836

Q Flt

Merchant Aircraft Carrier flight equipped with 3-4 Swordfish II.

Disembarked from MV Miralda 08-12.05.44
Disembarked from MV Miralda 25.06.-05.07.44
Disembarked from MV Miralda 06-12.08.44
Disembarked from MV Alexia 14-20.10.44
Disembarked from MV Alexia 21-29.12.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacColl 20-25.04.45


836

R Flt

Merchant Aircraft Carrier flight equipped with 3-4 Swordfish II.

Disembarked from MV Empire MacCallum 18-26.04.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacAndrew 19-26.06.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacAndrew 07-16.08.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacAndrew 07-11.10.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacKay 26-31.12.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacKay 07-09.02.45
Disembarked from MV Empire MacKay 12.04.-01.06.45


836

T Flt

Merchant Aircraft Carrier flight equipped with 3-4 Swordfish II.

Disembarked from MV Empire MacCallum 16-19.07.44


836

U Flt

Merchant Aircraft Carrier flight equipped with 3-4 Swordfish II.

Disembarked from MV Empire MacAlpine 14-19.04.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacAlpine 25.05.-07.06.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacAlpine 31,07.-05.08,44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacAlpine 20-?.09.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacRae 20.12.44-05.01.45
Disembarked from MV Empire MacRae 19-25.02.45


836

V Flt

Merchant Aircraft Carrier flight equipped with 3-4 Swordfish II.

Disembarked from MV Acavus 06-11.05.44
Disembarked from MV Acavus 29.06.-13.07.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacColl 20-26.12.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacKendrick 27.03.-04.04.45
Disembarked from MV Empire MacKendrick 16-19.05.45


836

W Flt

Merchant Aircraft Carrier flight equipped with 3-4 Swordfish II.

Disembarked from MV Empire MacMahon 31.05.-02.06.45


836

X Flt

Merchant Aircraft Carrier flight equipped with 3-4 Swordfish II.

Disembarked from MV Rapana?.04.-25.05.44
Disembarked from MV Rapana 09-18.07.44
Disembarked from MV Rapana 27-28.08.44


836

Y Flt

Merchant Aircraft Carrier flight equipped with 3-4 Swordfish II.

Disembarked from MV Empire MacCallum 14-27.10.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacCallum 07-16.12.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacCallum 21-30.01.45
Disembarked from MV Empire MacAlpine 29.04.-04.05.45


836

Z Flt

Merchant Aircraft Carrier flight equipped with 3-4 Swordfish II.

Disembarked from MV Empire MacKendrick 27-31.10.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacKendrick 11-14.12.44
Disembarked from MV Empire MacKendrick 11-27.03.45
Disembarked from MV Empire MacAndrew 06-14.05.45


838 Torpedo-Bomber and Reconnaissance  squadron

Formed here 15.05.42. Departed for USNAS Alameda Island at he start of August 1942 to join HMS ATTACKER.

Equipped with 4 Swordfish I.


890 Single Seat Fighter Squadron

Formed here 15.06.42. Moved to UNAS Norfolk 26.06.42.

Equipped with 6? Wildcat F4F-3.


   
  Royal Canadian Navy Squadrons formed post war.
870  
871  
880  
881  
883  
   

 

 

PAGE UNDER CONSTRUCTION

 

 

Click here for a list of Primary sources


Additional sources:

 

Admiralty Fleet Orders:

1  AFO 5942/43 —R.N. Air Section, R.C.A.F. Station, Dartmouth, Halifax, N.S.—Commissioned
as Independent Command.

 

Confidential Admiralty Fleet Orders:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


View Larger Map

 

 

 

 

 

 

© 2013 Tony Drury www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk


Comments

No comments yet.

Add Comment

 

 Click to refresh the page after posting your comment or to hide the form