Royal Navy Research Archive Forums

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length.
Advanced Search  
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10
 1 
 on: 05 March 2019 04:16:55 pm 
Started by David H - Last Post by David H
Hi Phil, TVM for your post unfortunately the Nat Arch say they have logs from 67 but Aurora's dont start til 77. thanks anyway

 2 
 on: 27 February 2019 07:38:23 pm 
Started by David H - Last Post by PhiloNauticus

They are retained by the M o D until released - but ships logs for the 60s and 70s are in the National Archives.  Catalogue shows logs up to 2003 now available

http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C1762

 3 
 on: 27 February 2019 03:44:54 pm 
Started by David H - Last Post by David H
Hi,
   Does anyone know what happens to ships logs that are not kept at the national archives, especially logs from mid sixties to early seventies. The reason I ask is I want to know the movements of 2 frigates I served on during this time. Any assistance would be greatly appreciated
                Cheers David H

 4 
 on: 07 February 2019 03:32:31 am 
Started by Noel Clark - Last Post by Noel Clark
I'm looking for definitive information on HMS Grasshopper, commissioned 1939 in Hong Kong and destined for the Yangtse River gunboat flotilla based in Shanghai. Ultimately torpedoed in 1942.
I have conflicting information on this vessel. Most sources agree that she did reach Shanghai in 1939. She was definitely involved in the landing of 36 bluejackets in Foochow in late June 1939. Some sources have it that she, along with a sister ship HMS Dragonfly, left Shanghai on 3rd October 1939 bound for Hong Kong and thence Singapore, and did not return to the Yangtse. This is consistent with an Admiralty decision on 2nd October 1939 to withdraw 5 gunboats from the Yangtse flotilla, and a report on 4th October that two (unnamed) had left.
Other sources say that she remained with the Yangtse flotilla until December 1941, and was transferred to Singapore only when the Japanese entered the war by bombing Pearl Harbour and at the same time took over the concessions territories in China.
I have a source that says Grasshopper was undergoing a refit in Singapore in June 1940, and another saying she was at Penang in December 1941.
The eligibility for the 1939-1945 Star for one of the sailors on Grasshopper is documented as service from 10th June 1940 to 21st April 1941.
The above seems to indicate that Grasshopper did indeed leave Shanghai for Singapore in 1939 rather than 1941. How can I prove one way or the other? There are ship's logs for Grasshopper for January and February 1940 (none after that), but neither have been digitised.
I would appreciate any help.
Thank you,
Noel

 5 
 on: 29 January 2019 08:30:56 am 
Started by Bins59 - Last Post by Ekrabappel
Sorry, missed the header. Yes, definitely Dartmouth. If official then Dartmouth may hold its own historical archive.

 6 
 on: 29 January 2019 08:26:54 am 
Started by IAN OLIVER - Last Post by Ekrabappel
Long shot but might be best identifying the harbour from the hills in the back ground. If you can obtain the ships logs then it will have the dates when at that harbour. A long process though.

 7 
 on: 29 January 2019 08:22:31 am 
Started by Duneane - Last Post by Ekrabappel
I suspect the serial number has nothing to do with the person in the photo but was used by the photo processor to catalog the photos.

 8 
 on: 29 January 2019 08:20:12 am 
Started by Bins59 - Last Post by Ekrabappel
Not much information to go on.  Not even a country.  You may be better identifying the building first. There are cannons in the back ground so I assume a military (naval?) academy. Good luck.

 9 
 on: 29 January 2019 08:16:45 am 
Started by Ekrabappel - Last Post by Ekrabappel
Hi,

I have a pet past time that involves purchasing old family photo albums and trying to work out where the photos were taken and, if possible, the name of the family involved.  The information I learn from this activity is fascinating.  Anyway, I recently purchased 2 albums that were from the same family. Unfortunately there are no names annotated on the album or the back of the photos. There are some dates however and these show that the photos are from 1913 (or earlier) through to the 1920s.  There is little chance of identifying the family except for several photos of a man in naval uniform and a ship.  Fortunately the name of the ship was written on the back the photo. It was the H.M.S. Yarmouth Belle.  I obtained an image from the net which confirmed the ship in the picture was the H.M.S. Yarmouth Belle, a converted mercantile paddle steamer used for mine sweeping from 1915-1920 and assigned the number 929.  There were several photos (attached) of the officer with the crew (one with a life ring with 929 on it!) plus several of the officer by himself.  From these photos I have several questions I am hoping you can help answer.
1. What rank was the officer? From what I can gather he was a lieutenant. Is this correct? Can anything be added to his position/rank from the photos?
2. Is it possible to obtain the crew details of the Yarmouth Belle? I am hoping that if I know his rank and have a crew list then I will have a name! Where would I need to look/contact?
3. There is a photo of the chap wearing a white uniform plus a pith helmet. From what I can gather the pith helmet was used for the blue uniform, not white. Is this correct?
4.  This last question is actually related to another image from another album. It features a monument to the Zeebrugge raid (very interesting reading) erected at Zeebrugge.  Surprisingly there are no modern images or references to this monument. Is it still there or moved? Did the Germans destroy it during the occupation in WW2? Odd that there is nothing about this monument on the net bar some very old photos.

Kind regards

Ekrabappel

 10 
 on: 19 December 2018 09:19:19 am 
Started by EwenS - Last Post by spooks1959
Thank you for pointing out the inconsistencies in my SMITER narrative and for supplying the information you nave gleaned from your own research. At present the RN Research Archive web sites undergoing ‘rolling maintenance’ to upgrade the site navigation bars but I will return to the history of SMITER in the New Year and an update should follow sometime in January 2019.

Merry Christmas

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10