A+Sea

 


navigation

 

A history of 1840 Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Air Squadron

April 1951 - March 1957

 

Formation

No. 1840 squadron officially re-formed at RNAS Culham on April 14th 1951 as an RNVR anti-submarine squadron, Lt. Cdr (A) N. H. Bovey DSC, RNVR in command. Eight pilots and eight observers were detached from 1832 squadron and allotted 6 Firefly FR.4s and 2 Harvard T.2b trainers. This break-away group was commissioned as 1840 squadron and moved to RNAS Ford on June 30th 1951.

In July the squadron was re-equipped with 9 Firefly AS.6s, tighter with a number of Firefly T.2 and Harvard T.3 trainers. Flying took place at RNAS Ford each week-end. Pilots and Observers were required to carry out 14 days' continuous training each year, 100 hours non-continuous training (drills), and 12 week-ends on squadron duty. During this time they were expected achieve a minimum of 75 and a maximum of 125 flying hours. The two weeks of continuous annual training in air warfare and weapons training was carried out at other naval air stations or afloat in a training carrier; the first period saw the squadron joined the training carrier TRIUMPH, embarking on June 9th 1952 and completing their session on June 21st.

A Fairey Firefly FR.4 .

RNVR Air Divisions created

On June 1st 1952 the squadrons of the RNVR Air Branch and its squadrons was reorganized into 5 Divisions; Scottish, Northern, Midland, Southern, and Channel. The Channel Air Division was formed at RNAS Ford, initially comprising of only 1840 squadron. However on October 1st 1840A squadron was formed at RNAS Ford, as an RNVR Anti-Submarine squadron, sharing the aircraft of 1840 Squadron; in March 1953 it become 1842 squadron. By this time the Division had a strength of 15 Fireflies of various Mks.

 

In February 1956 the squadron was re-equipped with 11 Fairey Gannet AS.1s and a T.2 trainer.

Examples of the Fairey Gannet AS.1.

Page under construction

R.N.V.R. Air Branch disbands

Due tor defence spending cuts the R.N.V.R. Air Branch was axed in 1957, the organisation and its squadrons ceased to exist on March 10th 1957.


 


 

Content revised: 21 September 2022

 

Primary information sources

Additional sources:

 

 

 

 


 

Motto: Robur in pace

(Strong in peace)
 

 

 

 

Battle Honours

Norway 1944

Atlantic 1944

Arctic 1944

 

Aircraft Types

Firefly FR.4 Apr - Jul 1951
Firefly AS.6 Jul 1951 - May 1956
Firefly T.2 Jul 1951 - Jun 1956
Harvard T.2b Apr 1951 - Dec 1954
Harvard T.3 Jul 1952 - Feb 1954
Anson 1 Oct 1951 - Jul 1953
Sea Prince T.1 Jun 1953 - Mar 1956
Sea Balliol T.21 Mar 1954 - Sep 1955
Firefly T.7 Mar 1956 - Nov 1956
Gannet AS.1 Feb 1956 - Mar 1957
Gannet T.2 Feb 1956 - Mar 1957 7

 

Commanding Officers

Lt. Cdr (A) N. H. Bovey DSC RNVR 14 Apr 1951

Lt. Cdr (A) A. P. D. Simms RNVR 1 Jun 1952

Squadron disbanded 10 Mar 1957

 

 

 

 

 

Related items

Aircrew and squadron personnel

 

 

 

Reminiscences

None

 

 

Gallery


None
 
 

 



 

 

Add Comment

* Required information
1000
What is the next number: 10, 12, 14, ..?
Captcha Image
Powered by Commentics

Comments (0)

No comments yet. Be the first!

Press F5 to refresh the page after posting your comment or to hide the form

Search RN Research Archive materials on-line