Listen to this article

 

 

November 1943 - November 1946
 

Formation and work-up

No. No.1839 squadron reformed in the United Kingdom at Royal Naval Air Station Eglinton on November 15th 1943 as a single seater fighter squadron under the command of Lt. Cdr (A) D.M. Jeram RN, equipped with 10 Hellcat Is.

 

 

 

Page under construction


 



First-Line squadrons menu | go to the top

 

Content revised: 26 November 2016

 

Sources used in compiling this account:

Brown, D. (1974) 'Carrier Operations in World War 2 - vol 1 the Royal Navy' Shepperton, Ian Allen Ltd.

Smith, P.C., (12001) 'Task Force 57: The British Pacific Fleet, 1944 - 45' Bristol, Crecy Books

Sturtivant, R. & Burrows, M. (1995) 'Fleet Air Arm Aircraft 1939 to 1945' Tonbridge Wells, Air Britain (Historians)

Sturtivant, R & Balance, T., (1994) 'Squadrons of the Fleet Air Arm' Tonbridge Wells, Air Britain (Historians)

Winton, J. (1969) 'The forgotten Fleet', London, Michael Joseph Ltd.

 

On-line archive Fold3.com various documents including;

Admiralty War Diaries

Norfolk Navy Yard War Diaries

Mew York Navy Yard War Diaries

Miscellaneous documents

 

 

 

 

 

 

Motto: None

 

 

 

Battle Honours

 

Palembang 1945

Okinawa 1945

 

Aircraft Types

 

Hellcat I Nov 1943 - Oct 1945

Hellcat II Mar 1945 - Oct 1945

 

 

Commanding Officers

 

Lt. Cdr (A) D.M. Jeram RN 15 Nov 1943

Lt. Cdr S.F..F Shotton DSC RNR 8 Sep 1944

Lt. Cdr (A)) B.H.C. Nation RN 26 Apr 1945  

Squadron disbanded 30 Nov 1945

 

Aircrew and Squadron Personnel

 

Click here

 

 

 

 

 © 2016 Tony Drury www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk


Comments

No comments yet.

Add Comment

 

 Click to refresh the page after posting your comment or to hide the form